Your health information

The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIPA) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIPA) both aim to protect the privacy of individuals' information that is held by public sector agencies.

 

The Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act):

  • protects your privacy rights in NSW by making sure that your personal information is properly collected, stored, used or released by NSW public sector agencies via the Information Protection Principles (IPPs)
  • gives you the right to see and ask for changes to be made to your personal information
  • allows you to make a complaint to the NSW Privacy Commissioner if you believe a NSW public sector agency has misused your personal information or breached one of the IPPs.

Personal information is any information that identifies a person and can include a written record, photographs, video, audio footage, fingerprints and DNA samples.

The Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (HRIP Act):

  • protects your privacy rights in NSW by making sure that your health information is properly collected, stored, used or released via the Health Privacy Principles (HPPs)
  • gives you the right to see and ask for changes to be made to your health information
  • allows you to make a complaint to the NSW Privacy Commissioner if you believe a NSW public sector agency, health organisation or health service provider has misused your health information or breached one of the HPPs

Health information is a particular type of personal information which can include information about your physical health, mental health or disability.

Privacy of patient information

Central Coast Local Health District (the District) is committed to safeguarding the privacy of patient information, and has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

All staff employed within the District, are bound by privacy laws, the NSW Health Privacy policy and by a strict Code of Conduct to maintain confidentiality of patient information.

Patients, clients and staff attending, or employed by, the District have access to the privacy information for patients brochure which is also available in other languages. This brochure explains how and why Central Coast Local Health District collects personal information about you, how you can access your information and how your information may be used within the Local Health District or disclosed to third parties.

PDF Document Privacy information for patients brochure (140 KB)

Access to your information

You are entitled to request access to your personal information, including your health record, held by health service providers in NSW. You will be asked to apply for access in writing and provide identification. You will be charged a fee if you request copies of your personal information or health record. If you require a copy of your health record please download and complete the application for access to clinical information form.

PDF Document Application for access to clinical information (163 KB)

Privacy Resources

For information relating to Central Coast Local Health District's compliance with privacy law, please refer to the following documents:

External page link NSW Health Privacy Manual

External page link Privacy Management Plan – NSW Health

External page link NSW Health Privacy Internal Review Guidelines

Other Privacy Resources

External page link Summary of Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) (PDF)

Fact sheets

PDF Document A guide to privacy laws in NSW (3.1 MB)

PDF Document Health Privacy Principles (HPPs) explained for members of the public (950 KB)

PDF Document Information Protection Principles (IPPS) explained for members of the public (878 KB)

Legislation

External page link Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002

External page link Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998

Privacy complaints

The PPIP Act provides a framework for resolving complaints concerning the handling of personal and health information by government agencies. The NSW Health Privacy Internal Review Guideline outlines the process that is followed when a person wishes to seek review of certain conduct of the Central Coast Local Health District regarding breaches of the PPIP and HRIP Act.

A request for an internal review can only be made where it is alleged that Central Coast Local Health District has:

  • breached any of the Health Privacy Principles (HPPS) that apply to the agency under the HRIP Act, or
  • breached any of the Information Protection Principles (IPPs) that apply to the agency under the PPIP Act, or
  • breached any code or direction made under either Acts applying to the agency, or
  • disclosed information on a public register except in accordance with Section 57 (PPIP Act only).

If you have a concern relating to your privacy and you believe that Central Coast Local Health District has contravened an IPP or HPP you may wish to request a privacy internal review to be undertaken by the Privacy Contact Officer.

PDF Document Privacy Internal Review information sheet (118 KB)

PDF Document Privacy Internal Review application form (159 KB)

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the privacy internal review you may lodge an application with the NSW Civil and Administrative Tribunal who can conduct a review of your privacy complaint.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy of your personal information, you may contact the Central Coast Local Health District's Privacy Officer.

Phone02 4320 3570

CCLHD-PrivacyRTI@health.nsw.gov.au   

Post:

Privacy Contact Officer
Ministerial and Executive Services
Central Coast Local Health District
Post Office Box 361
GOSFORD NSW 2250

Information and Privacy Commission NSW

The Information and Privacy Commission NSW (IPC) has many resources that can assist the public in regards to privacy awareness, privacy laws, reports and resources. The IPC encourage the public to contact their professional and knowledgeable team in regards to privacy laws in NSW on:

Phone1800 472 679     

Emailipcinfo@ipc.nsw.gov.au

Post:

GPO Box 7011

SYDNEY  NSW  2001

External page link Information and Privacy Commission NSW